CURRICULUM VITAE


EDUCATION


Maryland Institute College of Art (MICA), Baltimore, MD

MFA, LeRoy E. Hoffberger School of Painting, May 2000

Grace Hartigan, Director


The College of William and Mary, Williamsburg, VA

BA, Magna Cum Laude, Studio Art, May 1997

Phi Beta Kappa, Alpha of Virginia


PROFESSIONAL EXPERIENCE


2024 


Professor of Painting and Drawing

The Department of Visual Arts & Art History

Florida Atlantic University, Boca Raton, FL


2007 – 2024


Associate Professor of Painting and Drawing

Head of Studio Arts Foundations

The Department of Visual Arts & Art History

Florida Atlantic University, Boca Raton, FL


2004 – 2007


Assistant Professor of Painting and Drawing

Foundations Program Coordinator

The Department of Visual Arts & Art History

Florida Atlantic University, Boca Raton, FL


2000 – 2004


Assistant Professor of Art

The Harriet L. Wilkes Honors College

Florida Atlantic University, Jupiter, FL


1999 – 2000


Graduate Assistant to Mrs. Grace Hartigan

Hoffberger School of Painting

Maryland Institute College of Art, Baltimore, MD


Coordinator, Studio Writing Project

Department of Sculptural Studies

Maryland Institute College of Art, Baltimore, MD


1998 – 1999


Graduate Teaching Assistant

Department of Foundations

Maryland Institute College of Art, Baltimore, MD


GRANTS, FELLOWSHIPS, AND DISTINCTIONS


2024  2025


Full Academic Year Research Sabbatical (F.A.U.) 


2024


Award for Steno Pool

Juried by Matt Anderson and Tait Simonson

Lore: Small Works 2024

ArtWise Gallery

Grand Forks, ND, May 4 – June 15


2023 – 2024


Dorothy F. Schmidt College of Arts & Letters Scholarly and Creative Achievement Fellowship (F.A.U.)

Wish You Were Near: Handweaving Abandoned Correspondence


2023


Dorothy F. Schmidt College of Arts & Letters Faculty Recognition Award (F.A.U.)


Best in Show for Done Stuff

Juried by Maria Mingalone, Executive Director, Oceanside Museum of Art;

Megan Pogue, Executive Director, Timken Museum of Art; and

Sonya Sparks, Owner and Chief Curator, Sparks Gallery

Works of Excellence

The Studio Door

San Diego, CA, April 27 – May 27


Dorothy F. Schmidt College of Arts & Letters Distinguished Lecture Series Faculty Research Support Grant Program (F.A.U.)

Preparatory Work for Wish You Were Near: Handweaving Abandoned Correspondence


2022


OURI Graduate Research Consultant Award (F.A.U.)

ART 4311C: RI Advanced Drawing

With Olivia Austin, MFA Visual Arts Candidate


Patron Award Winner, Mary Pautz Award for Passion of Daedalus

Juried by Emily Lanctot, Curator of Collections and Outreach, DeVos Art Museum, Northern Michigan University

Northern Arts Council 35th Northern National Art Competition

Nicolet College Lakeside Center Art Gallery

Rhinelander, WI, June 16 – July 28


2021


First Honorable Mention for Passion of Daedalus

Juried by Kirk Ke Wang, Professor of Visual Arts, Eckerd College

31st Annual All Florida Juried Arts Show

Arts Council of Martin County Court House Cultural Center

Stuart, FL, October 12 – November 20


Second Place for Mangroves

Juried by Shannon Randol, Assistant Professor of Photography and Curator, The Baldwin Photographic Gallery, Middle Tennessee State University

Art Through the Lens 2021

Yeiser Art Center

Paducah, KY, October 2 – November 13


Honorable Mention for Dream of Daedalus

Juried by Jerry Jackson, Executive Director, John C. Campbell Folk School

The Schwa Show

Emerge Gallery & Art Center

Greenville, NC, October 1 – 28


Special Recognition of Excellence for Orchard for a Dome

Juried by Bob Carlsen

Picture This

Flagler County Art League

Palm Coast, FL, September 26 – November 30


Finalist for a body of work

Juried by Daniel Pollera

Sources of Inspiration

Old Town Arts & Crafts Guild

Cutchogue, NY, September 1 – 30


First Place for a body of work

Juried by Kasey Lindley

Abstract Only: 11th Annual Multimedia National Juried Competition

Wailoa Center

Hilo, HI, August 6 – 26


Honorable Mention for Passion of Daedalus

Juried by Quentin Bemiller, Associate Professor of Art and Gallery Director, Norco College

Artopia

San Fernando Valley Arts & Cultural Center

Southern California Open Regional Exhibitions (Online)

Encino, CA, August 1 – 31


Award for Best Use of Material for a body of work

Juried by Grace Hopkins, Gallery Director, Berta Walker Galleries, Provincetown

INSIGHT

Cape Cod Museum of Art

Dennis, MA, March 18 – June 20


Purchase Award for Passion of Daedalus (II)

Juried by Benjamin M. Hickey, Curator of Exhibitions, Hilliard University Art Museum, University of Louisiana at Lafayette

36th Annual International Exhibition

Meadows Gallery

University of Texas at Tyler

Tyler, TX, January 19 – March 5


First Place for Prism

Juried by Karen Klinedinst

16th National Competition

Fotofoto Gallery

Huntington, NY, February 4 – March 6


Second Place for Mate

Juried by Rhea Pitt, Nick Ramos, and John Malcom McCrae

Figure It Out

120ART Gallery

Taylor, TX, February 3 – March 31


First Place in the Landscape Category for Meridian

Juried by Eric Breitenbach

9th Annual Juried Photography Show

Flagler County Art League

Palm Coast, FL, January 9 – February 9


2020 – 2021


Leadership Flight Academy

Office of the Provost (F.A.U.)

Suspended due to COVID-19


2020


Juror’s Award of Excellence for Unadopted Agreements

Juried by Alison Erazmus

Relationships

Webster Arts

Webster Groves, MO, November 17 – December 31


Honorable Mention for Morpheme

Juried by Chris Richman and Bryce Lankard, Center for Documentary Studies, Duke University

Cary Photographic Artists 13th Annual Open Juried Exhibit

Cary Photographic Artists

Cary, NC, October 30 – November 30


Honorable Mention for a body of work

Juried by Annette Lawrence, Professor of Art, University of North Texas

Texas National Competition & Exhibition 2020

SFA Galleries, Stephen F. Austin State University

Nacogdoches, TX, April 13 – June 8


Juror’s Award of Merit for Passion of Daedalus

Juried by Lisa Myers Bulmash and Ed Marquand, Marquand Books

Between the Fold: Book Arts National Exhibition

Gallery One Visual Arts Center

Ellensburg, WA, April 3 – 25


Juror’s Mention for Tense Shift_

Juried by Eleanor Heartney, Art Critic and Contributing Editor, Art in America and ArtPress

33rd Annual McNeese National Works on Paper Exhibition

Grand Gallery, McNeese State University

Lake Charles, LA, March 26 – May 8


Second Place for Ex Libris

Juried by Didi Dunphy

Valdosta National 2020

Dedo Maranville Fine Arts Gallery

Valdosta State University

Valdosta, GA, January 21 – February 7


2018


2019 FATE Master Educator Award

National Nominee


2016 – 2017


Full Academic Year Research Sabbatical (F.A.U.)


2016


School of the Arts Creative and Artistic Grants Program (F.A.U.)

Cultivating Exotic Species: Stop-Action Animations of Hand-Drawn and Hand-Cut Ornamental Type


2015


Distinction through Discovery Undergraduate Curriculum Grants Program (F.A.U.)

Course Grant Pre-Proposal Approval

Solidifying a Culture of Original Undergraduate Research in ART 333C: Narrative Drawing


Distinction through Discovery Undergraduate Curriculum Grants Program (F.A.U.)

Project Grant Award

From Here to Home: Investigating One’s Origins to Identify Key Elements of Artistic Voice


College of Arts & Letters Summer Research Supplement (F.A.U.)

Exotic Species: Hand-Drawn Ornamental Type Unifying Formal Elements of Circus Posters from the Ringling Museum and Specimens of Florida Invasive Plants and Fishes


2014


Distinction through Discovery Undergraduate Curriculum Grants Program (F.A.U.)

Project Grant Pre-Proposal Approval

From Here to Home: Investigating One’s Origins to Identify Key Elements of Artistic Voice


2013


Emerging Arts Administrators Fellowship

National Council of Arts Administrators (N.C.A.A.)


Think Tank Catalyst: From Silos to Integration: 21st Century Foundations Curricula

One-day intensive event at the Savannah College of Art and Design

Invited Discussion Group Facilitator

Makers, Breakers, and Instigators: The Role of Studio in Foundations


2012


Master Teacher Award (F.A.U.)


Think Tank 7: Foundations Now

Residency at the School of the Art Institute of Chicago

Master Educator Invitee


Award for Excellence and Innovation in Undergraduate Teaching (F.A.U.)


2011


Master Teacher Award (F.A.U.)


Faculty Learning Community Participant (F.A.U.)

Teaching High-Ability Students


2010


Faculty Learning Community Leader (F.A.U.)

Cultivating and Supporting Original Undergraduate Research


Creative Capital Foundation Advanced Professional Development Workshop


2009


Creative Capital Foundation Professional Development Program Workshop


2008 – 2009


Full Academic Year Research Sabbatical (F.A.U.)


2008


Creative Capital Foundation Professional Development Program Workshop


2007


Honors Faculty Fellowship (F.A.U.)


2006


Florida Artist Enhancement Grant


Florida Individual Artist Fellowship


Division of Research Scholarly & Creative Activities Grant (F.A.U.)

Colossal Whispers Unfold in the Telling: Expansive Visual Tales of Truth and Mystery


2004


South Florida Cultural Consortium Fellowship for Visual and Media Artists


Faculty Incentive Grant, Lifelong Learning Society (F.A.U.)


2002


Drawing Marathon, New York Studio School of Painting and Sculpture


1998 – 2000


Maryland Institute Graduate Fellowship


1998 – 1999


Virginia Museum of Fine Arts Graduate Fellowship


1997


Phi Beta Kappa, Alpha of Virginia


High Departmental Honors


Alumni Award for the Study of Art, College of William and Mary


1996


Omicron Delta Kappa National Leadership Honor Society


Mortar Board National College Senior Honor Society


James Monroe Scholar Summer Fellowship


Joseph Palin Thorley Memorial Scholarship for the Study of Art


1993


James Monroe Scholar, a distinction awarded to the top 100

Prospective freshmen annually, College of William and Mary


SOLO AND TWO-PERSON EXHIBITIONS


2023


Office Hours (solo)

Curated by Grace Gdaniec, Program Director at Arts Warehouse

Arts Warehouse

Delray Beach, FL, November 3 – December 30

Regional – Peer Reviewed – Invited


Gathered Atlas (solo)

Curated by Chelsea Odum, Director of Education and Artist Relations at Resource Depot

The GalleRE at Resource Depot

West Palm Beach, FL, September 22 – November 4

Regional – Peer Reviewed – Invited 


2022


Ledger & Loom (solo)

Curated by Jessica Ransom, Director of Artist Services at The Cultural Council for 

Palm Beach County

The Cultural Council for Palm Beach County

Lake Worth Beach, FL, June 11 – July 30

Regional – Blind Peer Reviewed

 

2020


Indoor Plants in Color (solo)

Curated by Chelsea Odum, Director of Education and Artist Relations at Resource Depot

The GalleRE at Resource Depot

West Palm Beach, FL, May 15 – June 13

Regional – Peer Reviewed – Invited 


2008


Morpheme (solo)

Ingham Chapman Gallery, University of New Mexico

Gallup, NM, October 1 – 31

National – Peer Reviewed – Invited

 

2006


Amy Broderick: New Work (solo)

Sarratt Gallery, Vanderbilt University

Nashville, TN, September 1 – 28

National – Blind Peer Reviewed


2004


Materialize (two-person)

University Gallery, Old Dominion University

Norfolk, VA, May 22 – July 4

National – Peer Reviewed – Invited


Amy Broderick (solo)

ConTemporary Gallery, University of West Florida

Pensacola, FL, March 19 – April 16

National – Peer Reviewed – Invited


2001


Amy S. Broderick: Drawing, The Primary Sense (solo)

Ritter Art Gallery, Florida Atlantic University

Boca Raton, FL, January 12 – February 8

Regional – Peer Reviewed – Invited


2000


New Work: Amy S. Broderick/Mary Walker (two-person)

School 33 Arts Center

Baltimore, MD, November 4 – December 8

National – Blind Peer Reviewed


1997


Inward Bound: Honors Thesis Exhibition (solo)

Andrews Gallery, College of William and Mary

Williamsburg, VA, April 14 – May 11


GROUP EXHIBITIONS


2024 


A Stitch in Time: Contemporary Textile and Fiber Art

Curated by Aimee Le Duc, Executive Director of Campus Experience, Minnesota Street Project

Arts Benicia

Benicia, CA, August 17 – October 6

International – Blind Peer Reviewed – Juried


Photography Festival

MVA Gallery

Bethlehem, PA, July 27 – August 25

National – Blind Peer Reviewed – Juried


2024 Bank of the Arts National Juried Exhibition

Curated by Jeff Bell, Executive Director, North Carolina Arts Council

Craven Arts Council & Gallery

Bank of the Arts

New Bern, NC, July 12 – August 25

National – Blind Peer Reviewed – Juried


All Media 2024

The Irvine Fine Arts Center

Irvine, CA, July 6 – September 28

National – Blind Peer Reviewed – Juried


Open Theme Annual 2024

Curated by Jen Everett

Webster Arts

Webster Groves, MO, June 28 – August 2

National – Blind Peer Reviewed – Juried


Being Present

Curated by Gail Gibson, Founder and Director, G. Gibson Projects

Photographic Center Northwest

Seattle, WA, June 27 – August 11

International – Blind Peer Reviewed – Juried


Fibrous: A National Juried Exhibition of Paper and Textile Artworks

Curated by Amanda Bradley and Maggie Kerrigan

d'Art Center

Norfolk, VA, June 22 – July 27

National – Blind Peer Reviewed – Juried


Lore: Small Works 2024

Curated by Matt Anderson and Tait Simonson

ArtWise Gallery

Grand Forks, ND, May 4 June 15

National – Blind Peer Reviewed – Juried


FAU Faculty Exhibition

Art on BRIC Walls

Boca Raton Innovation Center

Boca Raton, FL, April 25 – October 25

Regional – Peer Reviewed – Invited


Pint Size 2

Curated by Cameron Brian and Ruth Santee

Transmission Gallery

Oakland, CA, April 25 – June 8

National – Peer Reviewed – Juried


Women Artists Weaving the Tales of Life

Curated by Jessica Ransom, Director of Artist Services at The Cultural Council for Palm Beach County

The Ansin Family Art Gallery

Miramar Cultural Center

Miramar, FL, March 8 – 28

Regional – Peer Reviewed – Invited


Women in Art

Las Laguna Art Gallery

Laguna Beach, CA, March 7 – 30

International – Blind Peer Reviewed – Juried


Hot Topics

Ludington Area Center for the Arts

Ludington, MI, March 1 – 29

International – Blind Peer Reviewed – Juried


String Theory

The Cultural Center of Cape Cod

Yarmouth, MA, February 6 – March 2

International – Blind Peer Reviewed – Juried


Aqueous

Curated by Amy Matteson Neill

Art Fluent Online

Online Exhibition, February 1 – TBD

International – Blind Peer Reviewed – Juried


She. Her. Hers.

Curated Véronique Chagnon-Burke and Jessica Ransom

The Cultural Council for Palm Beach County

Lake Worth Beach, FL, January 26 – April 6

National – Peer Reviewed – Invited


Nature Exhibition

Curated by Sydney Cosden

Naturalist Gallery

Online Exhibition, January 19 – March 19

International – Blind Peer Reviewed – Juried


6th Annual Waste to Wonder Exhibition

The GalleRE at Resource Depot

West Palm Beach, FL, January 19 – March 2

Regional – Blind Peer Reviewed – Juried


2023


The West Through a New Lens

Curated by Rose Fredrick, Curator at PACE Center

PACE Center Gallery

Parker, CO, November 15 – January 1, 2024

National – Blind Peer Reviewed – Juried


Small Works 2023

Jag Gallery

Key West, FL, November 3 – 26

International – Blind Peer Reviewed – Juried


Tranquil and Thankful

KBM Art Gallery

Online Exhibition, November 1 – December 15

International – Blind Peer Reviewed – Juried


From Ordinary to Extraordinary

Curated by David DeMelim

Wickford Art Association

East Greenwich, RI, October 6 – November 5

National – Blind Peer Reviewed – Juried


In House In Sight: Works from the FAU Faculty and Staff

Schmidt Center Gallery

Florida Atlantic University

Boca Raton, FL, Upcoming Fall 2023

Regional – Peer Reviewed – Invited 


64Arts National Juried Exhibition

Curated by Preston Jackson

BCA Gallery

Buchanan Center for the Arts

Monmouth, IL, September 19 – November 3

National – Blind Peer Reviewed – Juried


2023 Contemporary Arts National

Curated by Letitia Huckaby, Co-Founder of Kinfolk House

Center for Contemporary Arts

Abilene, TX, September 8 – October 28

National – Blind Peer Reviewed – Juried


Surrounding (Self)

Gallery 1202

Gilroy, CA, August 18 – October 7

National – Blind Peer Reviewed – Juried


Exposure 2023: The 27th Annual PRC Juried Exhibition

Curated by Shana Lopes, Assistant Curator of Photography, San Francisco Museum of Modern Art

Photographic Resource Center

VanDernoot Gallery

Lesley University

Cambridge, MA, August 5 – September 17

International – Blind Peer Reviewed – Juried


Art Through the Lens 2023

Curated by Cintia Segovia

Yeiser Art Center

Paducah, KY, July 15 – September 2

International – Blind Peer Reviewed – Juried


TRAHC's 35th Annual Juried Exhibition

Curated by Iris Bechtol, Curator and Gallery Coordinator, Oak Cliff Cultural Center, City of Dallas Office of Arts and Culture

Texarkana Regional Arts & Humanities Council

Texarkana, TX, July 7 – September 2

International – Blind Peer Reviewed – Juried


Nice; 01 MidwestNice Art Annual National Juried Exhibition

Curated by Tim Rickett and Epiphany Knedler

JFAC Gallery

Northern State University

Aberdeen, SD, July 1 – September 1

National – Blind Peer Reviewed – Juried


ConTEXT II

Curated by Amy Matteson Neill

Art Fluent Online

Online Exhibition, June 2 – TBD

International – Blind Peer Reviewed – Juried


Tears and Smiles

ExhibiZone

Online Exhibition, May 15 – July 15

International – Blind Peer Reviewed – Juried


Life and Death - Exhibition and Publication

Gallerium

Online Exhibition, May 15 – July 15

International – Blind Peer Reviewed – Juried


34th Annual Decatur Fine Arts Exhibition: Small Changes

Curated by Susan Bridges, Founder and Director of Whitespace Gallery, Atlanta; Stephanie Smith, University of West Georgia; and Colleen Lawrence Ferketish

Decatur Arts Alliance

Fourth Floor Gallery of the Decatur Library

Decatur, GA, May 4 – June 16

National – Blind Peer Reviewed – Juried


Gone Wild

Las Laguna Art Gallery

Laguna Beach, CA, May 4 – May 27

International – Blind Peer Reviewed – Juried


May Group Art Show

Jones Gallery

Kansas City, MO, May 3 – May 25

National – Blind Peer Reviewed – Juried


Works of Excellence

Curated by Maria Mingalone, Executive Director of Oceanside Museum of Art; Megan Pogue, Executive Director of Timken Museum of Art; and Sonya Sparks, Owner and Curator of Sparks Gallery

The Studio Door

San Diego, CA, April 27 – May 27

National – Blind Peer Reviewed – Juried


Earth Day; Invest in Our Planet

KBM Art Gallery

Online Exhibition, April 22 – June 2

International – Blind Peer Reviewed – Juried


Main Street Gallery Fire Benefit

3Cs Art Collective and Salaan Magazine

Lyons, CO, April 14 – August 14

National – Blind Peer Reviewed – Juried


Inhabited Community Photo Gallery

The Frank

Pembroke Pines, FL, March 30 – May 20

International – Peer Reviewed – Invited


Silent Narrator, Curious Spectator

Curated by Juliana Forero, Chief Curator, The Frank Art Gallery + Studio 18 Art Complex

The Frank

Pembroke Pines, FL, January 26 – March 11

Regional – Peer Reviewed – Invited


5th Annual Waste to Wonder Exhibition

The GalleRE at Resource Depot

West Palm Beach, FL, January 20 – March 4

Regional – Blind Peer Reviewed – Juried


2022


Gems V: Exquisite, Intricate, Intimate Small Works of Art

Curated by Susan Aulik, Founder and Director, The Fourth Wall Gallery, Oakland

Arts Benicia

Benicia, CA, November 19 – December 18

International – Blind Peer Reviewed – Juried


Collective Worlds: A National Juried Exhibition

Curated by Meghan Clare Considine, Graduate Curatorial Fellow, Mass MOCA

Hera Gallery

Wakefield, RI, November 19 – December 17

National – Blind Peer Reviewed – Juried


Black, White & All the Grays Between: A Juried Photography Exhibition

Curated by Eric Kunsman, Assistant Professor, School of Photographic Arts & Sciences, Rochester Institute of Technology

The Rhode Island Center for Photographic Arts

Providence, RI, November 17 – December 9

International – Blind Peer Reviewed – Juried


43rd Annual National Juried Art Show

Curated by Jacob Z. Wan

Arts Council of Wayne County

Wayne Learning Center

Wayne Community College

Goldsboro, NC, November 11 – 23

National – Blind Peer Reviewed – Juried


Order/Disorder

Curated by Virginia Becker and Gisele Obermeier

B Extraordinaire Gallery

Online Exhibition, November 1 – 30

National – Blind Peer Reviewed – Juried


Telling Stories

Curated by Michelle Robinson, Head of Characters, Walt Disney Animation Studios

Shoebox Projects (Online)

Shoebox Arts

Los Angeles, CA, October 22 – November 18

National – Blind Peer Reviewed – Juried


Smalls

Curated by Mid-City Artisans

Gallery 46

Baton Rouge, LA, October 20 – December 29

National – Blind Peer Reviewed – Juried


Dynamic: D’Art Center’s Annual Contemporary Arts Exhibition During NFK’s NEON Festival

Curated by Amanda Bradley and Ukwensi Chappell

D’Art Center

Norfolk, VA, October 15 – November 19

National – Blind Peer Reviewed – Juried


Brand 50: Annual National Juried Exhibition of Works on Paper

Curated by Shannon Currie Holmes, Exhibition Supervisor, Brand Library & Art Center

Brand Library & Art Center

Glendale, CA, September 24 – December 30

National – Blind Peer Reviewed – Juried


Photography 2022

Downtown Art Gallery

Indiana University, Kokomo

Kokomo, IN, July 21 – August 20

National – Blind Peer Reviewed – Juried


Blurring the Lines: Exploring the Frontiers of Photography and Printmaking

Remarque Print Workshop and Gallery

Albuquerque, NM, July 8 – August 28

International – Blind Peer Reviewed – Juried


2022 Bank of the Arts National Juried Exhibition

Curated by Maya Brooks, Mellon Foundation Assistant Curator, North Carolina Museum of Art

Craven Arts Council & Gallery

New Bern, NC, July 8 – August 12

National – Blind Peer Reviewed – Juried


Wabi-Sabi

Curated by Amy Matteson Neill

Art Fluent Online

Online Exhibition, June 24 – TBD

International – Blind Peer Reviewed – Juried


Northern Arts Council 35th Northern National Art Competition

Curated by Emily Lanctot, Curator of Collections and Outreach, DeVos Art Museum, Northern Michigan University

Nicolet College Lakeside Center Art Gallery

Rhinelander, WI, June 16 – July 28

National – Blind Peer Reviewed – Juried


The Perfect Age: Reflections on the Passage of Time

Curated by Lydia Gordon, Curator, Peabody Essex Museum and Associate Professor, Montserrat College of Art

Hera Gallery

Wakefield, RI, May 14 – June 18

National – Blind Peer Reviewed – Juried


Introspective

Curated by Kristina Moschetti

The Contemporary at Northern Waters

Watersmeet, MI, April 25 – June 12

National – Blind Peer Reviewed – Juried


Variations 2022

Curated by Jessica Roscio, Director and Curator, Danforth Art Museum at Framingham State University

Marblehead Arts Center

Marblehead, MA, April 23 – June 19

National – Blind Peer Reviewed – Juried


Unknown Nature of Being

Curated by Josh Goldberg, Curator of Education Emeritus, University of Arizona Museum of Art

Tubac Center of the Arts

Tubac, AZ, April 8 – May 29

National – Blind Peer Reviewed – Juried


Reverberation 25th Juried Photography Exhibition

Curated by Jennifer L. Stoots and Liza Faktor

Photographic Center Northwest

Seattle, WA, April 7 – June 5

International – Blind Peer Reviewed – Juried


Light & Shade

Las Laguna Art Gallery

Laguna Beach, CA, April 7 – 30

International – Blind Peer Reviewed – Juried


2022 Interstate

Curated by Faith Brower, Haub Curator of Western American Art, Tacoma Art Museum

The Sarah Spurgeon Gallery at Central Washington University

Ellensburg, WA, March 31 – April 23

National – Blind Peer Reviewed – Juried


About Face

Curated by Ali Cavanaugh

Webster Arts

Webster Groves, MO, March 15 – April 30

International – Blind Peer Reviewed – Juried


A Tribute to Small Works

MVA Gallery

Bethlehem, PA, March 9 – April 1

National – Blind Peer Reviewed – Juried


2021


Biennial Faculty Exhibition

Curated by Natalie Luong and Richard Rodriguez

Schmidt Center Gallery and Ritter Art Gallery

Florida Atlantic University

Boca Raton, FL, November 12 – January 29, 2022

Regional – Peer Reviewed – Invited


6th Annual 5x5x5 National

Curated by Haley Prestifilippo

River Oaks Square Arts Center

Alexandria, LA, November 12 – February 5, 2022

National – Blind Peer Reviewed – Juried


Contemporary Art Survey

Curated by Zoey Frank

The Lincoln Center

Fort Collins, CO, November 10 – January 8, 2022

National – Blind Peer Reviewed – Juried


Luminaries

Curated by Jasmine Chu

Frederic C. Hamilton Fine Art Gallery

Children’s Hospital Colorado

Aurora, CO, November 8 – January 20, 2022

National – Blind Peer Reviewed – Juried


Throughlines

Indianapolis Art Center

Indianapolis, IN, November 1 – December 17

National – Blind Peer Reviewed – Juried


Fresh Art 2021

Curated by Brian Gross

Marin Society of Artists (Online)

San Rafael, CA, October 29 – December 31

International – Blind Peer Reviewed – Juried


11th Annual National Juried Show

Curated by T. Allen Lawson

SAGE Community Arts

Sheridan, WY, October 19 – October 27

National – Blind Peer Reviewed – Juried


31st Annual All Florida Juried Arts Show

Curated by Kirk Ke Wang, Professor of Visual Arts, Eckerd College

Arts Council of Martin County Court House Cultural Center

Stuart, FL, October 12 – November 20

Regional – Blind Peer Reviewed – Juried


Next Big Thing

Curated by Peter Mays, Executive Director, Los Angeles Art Association

Studio Channel Islands

Camarillo, CA, October 2 – November 20

International – Blind Peer Reviewed – Juried


Art Through the Lens 2021

Curated by Shannon Randol, Assistant Professor of Photography and Curator, The Baldwin Photographic Gallery, Middle Tennessee State University

Yeiser Art Center

Paducah, KY, October 2 – November 13

International – Blind Peer Reviewed – Juried


New Directions

Curated by Vivian Li, Curator of Contemporary Art, Dallas Museum of Art

Barrett Art Center

Poughkeepsie, NY, October 2 – November 6

National – Blind Peer Reviewed – Juried


2021 October National

Curated by Rod Buffington, Director of Gallery Programs, Eastern Illinois University

Gallery 510

Decatur, IL, October 1 – 28

National – Blind Peer Reviewed – Juried


The Schwa Show

Curated by Jerry Jackson, Executive Director, John C. Campbell Folk School

Emerge Gallery & Art Center

Greenville, NC, October 1 – 28

National – Blind Peer Reviewed – Juried


Mandalas

In conjunction with 7th Annual Poetry Convergence

The Loading Dock Gallery

Lowell, MA, September 29 – October 31

Regional – Blind Peer Reviewed – Juried


Pushing the Envelope: NCAA Arts Administrators Exhibition

Selby Gallery

Ringling College of Art + Design

Sarasota, FL, September 27 – October 8

National – Members' Open – Invited


Picture This

Flagler County Art League (Online)

Palm Coast, FL, September 26 – November 30

National – Blind Peer Reviewed – Juried


AASH Vol5

Curated by Libby Tilley, Founder, Lottie May Lounge Gallery

Arcadia Theater

Tyler, TX, September 25 – November 27

International – Blind Peer Reviewed – Juried


6By

Cape Fear Studios

Fayetteville, NC, September 24 – November 23

National – Blind Peer Reviewed – Juried


31st International Juried Exhibition

Curated by Susan Harris, Curator and Contributing Editor, The Brooklyn Rail

Viridian Artists

New York, NY, September 7 – October 2

International – Blind Peer Reviewed – Juried


22nd Annual Will’s Creek Exhibition of Fine Art

Curated by Laura Roulet

Allegany Arts Council

Cumberland, MD, September 4 – October 2

National – Blind Peer Reviewed – Juried


2021 National Multimedia Juried Art Show

Curated by Charlotte Fitz Daniels, Curator, Janice Hardison Gallery, Joyner Library, East Carolina University

Wilson Arts

Wilson, NC, September 2 – 30

National – Blind Peer Reviewed – Juried


Sources of Inspiration

Curated by Daniel Pollera

Old Town Arts & Crafts Guild

Cutchogue, NY, September 1 – 30

National – Blind Peer Reviewed – Juried


Out There

Midwest Center for Photography

Wichita, KS, August 20 – September 10

National – Blind Peer Reviewed – Juried


Viral Hope

Curated by Amy Metier

Bit Factory Gallery

Denver, CO, August 20 – September 9

National – Blind Peer Reviewed – Juried


All in the Family

Curated by the CCA Curatorial Committee

Cotuit Center for the Arts

Cape Cod, MA, August 14 – October 2

International – Blind Peer Reviewed – Juried


Floyd Center for the Arts 2021 Juried Exhibition

Curated by Z. L. Feng

Floyd Center for the Arts

Floyd, VA, August 14 – October 2

National – Blind Peer Reviewed – Juried


10 x 10 x 10 x Tieton

Curated by Theresa Bembnister, Associate Curator, Arkansas Museum of Fine Arts; and Valerie Lazalier, Curatorial Project Manager, John Michael Kohler Arts Center

Mighty Tieton Warehouse, Tieton Arts and Humanities

Tieton, WA, August 7 – October 10

International – Blind Peer Reviewed – Juried


Abstract Only: 11th Annual Multimedia National Juried Competition

Curated by Kasey Lindley

Wailoa Center

Hilo, HI, August 6 – August 26

National – Blind Peer Reviewed – Juried


JOY

Curated by Ed Dixon

Edward A. Dixon Gallery

Dayton, OH, August 1 – August 31

International – Blind Peer Reviewed – Juried


Artopia

Curated by Quinton Bemiller, Associate Professor of Art and Gallery Director, Norco College

San Fernando Valley Arts & Cultural Center

Southern California Open Regional Exhibitions (Online)

Encino, CA, August 1 – 31

International – Blind Peer Reviewed – Juried


7th International Phone-ography Competition

Curated by Patricia Beary

Fotofoto Gallery

Huntington, NY July 29 – August 28

International – Blind Peer Reviewed – Juried


Lumière

Curated by Amy Matteson Neill

Art Fluent Online

Online Exhibition, July 9 – TBD

International – Blind Peer Reviewed – Juried


Liminal

Curated by Jennifer Gillia Cutshall

Verum Ultimum Gallery

Portland, OR, July 1 – August 12

International – Blind Peer Reviewed – Juried


Portrayed: A National Juried Exhibition of Portraiture

Curated by Amanda Bradley, Gallery Manager, D'Art Center; and Sam Hughes, Professor of Photography, Norfolk State University

D’Art Center

Norfolk, VA, July 1 – 25

National – Blind Peer Reviewed – Juried


July Group Art Show 2021

Jones Gallery

Kansas City, MO, June 30 – July 29

National – Blind Peer Reviewed – Juried


Lost Words: A Juried Exhibit of Art and Poetry

Curated by Leah Gerard

Northwind Art

Port Townsend, WA, June 17 – July 25

Regional – Blind Peer Reviewed – Juried


Real or Imagined

Curated by Clare Bell

Attleboro Arts Museum

Attleboro, MA, June 16 – July 15

National – Blind Peer Reviewed – Juried


2021 Shoreline Arts Festival Juried Exhibit

Curated by Gale Johansen and Norman E. Riley

ShoreLake Arts

Shoreline, WA, June 7 – July 31

Regional – Blind Peer Reviewed – Juried


A New Leaf

Curated by Elin Spring and Suzanne Révy, Editors of What Will You Remember?

Rhode Island Center for Photographic Arts

Providence, RI, May 20 – June 11

International – Blind Peer Reviewed – Juried


Abstract

Midwest Center for Photography

Wichita, KS, May 7 – 28

National – Blind Peer Reviewed – Juried


Exposed 2021

Curated by Linda Connor, Professor of Photography, San Francisco Art Institute and Founder of the Photo Alliance; and Michael Creedon, Photographer

Marin Society of Artists

San Rafael, CA, May 2 – July 2

National – Blind Peer Reviewed – Juried


Merged II: A National Juried Exhibition of Collage and Assemblage

Curated by Andy Harris

D’Art Center

Norfolk, VA, May 1 – 23

National – Blind Peer Reviewed – Juried


Small Works 2022

Jag Gallery

Key West, FL, April 24 – May 11

International – Blind Peer Reviewed – Juried


The Found Object

Curated by Elizabeth Flinsch

Praxis Gallery and Photographic Arts Center

Minneapolis, MN, April 17 – May 1

International – Blind Peer Reviewed – Juried


Photography: Your Vision

Curated by Maureen Ruddy Burkhart

D’art Gallery

Denver, CO, April 8 – May 2

National – Blind Peer Reviewed – Juried


Spectrum

Curated by Kaylan Buteyn and Pam Marlene Taylor

Stay Home Gallery

Paris, TN, March March 26 – August 20

National – Blind Peer Reviewed – Juried


2021 Cultural Council Biennial

Curated by Aldeide Delgado, Curator and Founder and Director, Women Photographers International Archive

The Cultural Council for Palm Beach County

Lake Worth Beach, FL, March 26 – May 29

Regional – Blind Peer Reviewed – Juried


INSIGHT

Curated by Grace Hopkins, Gallery Director, Berta Walker Galleries, Provincetown

Cape Cod Museum of Art

Dennis, MA, March 18 – June 20

National – Blind Peer Reviewed – Juried


Street Encounters

Curated by Paula Tognarelli, Executive Director and Curator, The Griffin Museum of Photography

The Silos at Sawyer Yards

Houston, TX, March 13 – April 24

International – Blind Peer Reviewed – Juried


Month of Photography Denver / Reimagining Hope

Curated by Samantha Johnston, Executive Director and Curator, Colorado Photographic Arts Center

Night Lights Denver at Daniels & Fisher Clocktower

A project of Colorado Photographic Arts Center

Denver, CO, March 1 – 13

International – Blind Peer Reviewed – Juried


Home Sick International Juried Exhibition

Curated by Mary-Kay Lombino, Deputy Director and Curator, The Frances Lehmen Loeb Art Center, Vassar College

The Art Effect at The Trolley Barn Gallery

Poughkeepsie, NY, February 26 – April 1

International – Blind Peer Reviewed – Juried


Everything You Love

Curated by Vanessa Lacy and Becky Stevens

Kansas City Stockyards Gallery

Kansas City, MO, February 19 – March 13

National – Blind Peer Reviewed – Juried


Love. . . Or Something Like It

Curated by Dana Cain

Core New Art Space

Lakewood, CO, February 12 – 28

National – Blind Peer Reviewed – Juried


11th Annual International Juried Exhibition

Curated by Shamim Momin, Senior Curator, Henry Art Museum

Gallery 110

Seattle, WA, February 4 – March 20

International – Blind Peer Reviewed – Juried


16th National Photography Competition

Curated by Karen Klinedinst

Fotofoto Gallery

Huntington, NY, February 4 – March 6

National – Blind Peer Reviewed – Juried


Landscapes 2021

Las Laguna Gallery

Laguna Beach, CA, February 4 – 27

International – Blind Peer Reviewed – Juried


Figure It Out

Curated by Rhea Pitt, Nick Ramos, and John Malcom McCrae

120ART Gallery

Taylor, TX, February 3 – March 31

National – Blind Peer Reviewed – Juried


2021 FAC Members’ Show

Curated by Ashley Carlisle and Eriq Hochuli

Foothills Art Center

Golden, CO, January 29 – April 25

International – Blind Peer Reviewed – Juried


Stand

Curated by Amy Matteson Neill

Art Fluent Online

Online Exhibition, January 28 – TBD

International – Blind Peer Reviewed – Juried


36th Annual International Exhibition

Curated by Benjamin M. Hickey, Curator of Exhibitions, Hilliard University Art Museum, University of Louisiana at Lafayette

Meadows Gallery

University of Texas at Tyler

Tyler, TX, January 19 – March 5

International – Blind Peer Reviewed – Juried


Valdosta National 2021

Curated by Claire Dempster, Burnaway Magazine

Dedo Maranville Fine Arts Gallery

Valdosta State University

Valdosta, GA, January 19 – TBD

National – Blind Peer Reviewed – Juried


2021 International Juried Exhibition

Curated by Victor Davson, Founder, Aljira Center for Contemporary Art and Co-Director, Express Newark

The Center for Contemporary Art

Bedminster, NJ, January 15 – February 27

International – Blind Peer Reviewed – Juried


9th Annual Juried Photography Show

Flagler County Art League

Palm Coast, FL, January 9 – February 9

National – Blind Peer Reviewed – Juried


The Healing Power of Art: Reflecting Back, Looking Forward

Fine Line Creative Arts Center

St. Charles, IL, January 8 – February 6

National – Blind Peer Reviewed – Juried


2020


Identity

Curated by Amy Matteson Neill

Art Fluent

Online Exhibition, December 29 – TBD

International – Blind Peer Reviewed – Juried


Modern Art National

Curated by Jerry Smith

Dallas Metro Arts Contemporary

Plano, TX, December 15 – January 9, 2021

National – Blind Peer Reviewed – Juried


December Group Art Show 2020

Jones Gallery

Kansas City, MO, December 2 – 24

National – Blind Peer Reviewed – Juried


Street Encounters

Curated by Paula Tognarelli, Executive Director and Curator, The Griffin Museum of Photography

Arlington Museum of Art

Arlington, TX, November 27 – February 21, 2021

International – Blind Peer Reviewed – Juried


Relationships

Curated by Alison Erazmus

Webster Arts

Webster Groves, MO, November 17 – December 31

National – Blind Peer Reviewed – Juried


Get the Message: Words and Images

Curated by Dewitt Cheng

Arts Benicia

Benicia, CA, November 14 – December 31

International – Blind Peer Reviewed – Juried


5th Annual 5x5x5 National

Curated by Virginia Rougon Chavis, Professor of Art, The University of Mississippi

River Oaks Square Arts Center

Alexandria, LA, November 13 – February 13, 2021

National – Blind Peer Reviewed – Juried


Cell Phone Art Exhibit

Jag Gallery

Key West, FL, November 6 – November 23

International – Blind Peer Reviewed – Juried


Cary Photographic Artists 13th Annual Open Juried Exhibit

Curated by Chris Richman and Bryce Lankard, Center for Documentary Studies, Duke University

Cary Photographic Artists

Cary, NC, October 30 – November 30

National – Blind Peer Reviewed – Juried


Chasing Ghosts V: Art that Pierces the Veil

Curated by Jennifer Gillia Cutshall

Verum Ultimum Gallery

Portland, OR, October 28 – November 25

International – Blind Peer Reviewed – Juried


Abstractions

Cultural Center of Cape Cod

Yarmouth, MA, October 28 – November 22

International – Blind Peer Reviewed – Juried


Political Discord

Las Laguna Gallery

Laguna Beach, CA, October 1 – November 3

International – Blind Peer Reviewed – Juried


Brand 48 Works on Paper

Curated by Dan McCleary, Founder, Art Division, Los Angeles

Brand Library & Art Center

Glendale, CA, September 12 – October 30

National – Blind Peer Reviewed – Juried


The Book as Art v8.0: Infinity

Curated by Bexx Caswell-Olson, Ann Kresge, and Joe Sanders

The Periodicals Gallery of the Decatur Library

Decatur, GA, August 28 – October 17

International – Blind Peer Reviewed – Juried


2020 Shoreline Arts Festival Online Exhibition

Curated by Marsha Lippert and Lauren Heerschap

Shoreline Community College

Shoreline, WA, June 8 – July 31

Regional – Blind Peer Reviewed – Juried


TEXT/ile

Curated by Joanie Krug

Gallery 114

Portland, OR, June 4 – June 27

International – Blind Peer Reviewed – Juried


Texas National Competition & Exhibition 2020

Curated by Annette Lawrence, Professor of Art, University of North Texas

SFA Galleries, Stephen F. Austin State University

Nacogdoches, TX, April 13 – June 8

National – Blind Peer Reviewed – Juried


Between the Fold: Book Arts National Exhibition

Curated by Lisa Myers Bulmash and Ed Marquand, Marquand Books

Gallery One Visual Arts Center

Ellensburg, WA, April 3 – 25

National – Blind Peer Reviewed – Juried


33rd Annual McNeese National Works on Paper Exhibition

Curated by Eleanor Heartney, Art Critic and Contributing Editor, Art in America and ArtPress

Grand Gallery, McNeese State University

Lake Charles, LA, March 26 – May 8

National – Blind Peer Reviewed – Juried


2020 Frames of Mind

Wimberly Library, Florida Atlantic University

Boca Raton, FL, March 9 – April 3

Regional – Peer Reviewed – Invited


Third LaGrange Southeast Regional

Curated by Curlee Raven Holton

LaGrange Art Museum

LaGrange, GA, February 21 – April 18

Regional – Blind Peer Reviewed – Juried


The HeArt of the Book: A National Juried Book Arts Show

Curated by Mervi Hjelmroos-Koski and Alicia Bailey

Artworks

Loveland, CO, February 14 – March 28

National – Blind Peer Reviewed – Juried


Mixed Media 2020

Curated by Rik Sargent

Core New Art Space

Lakewood, CO, February 14 – March 1

National – Blind Peer Reviewed – Juried


Digraph // Reservoir

Curated by Sarah Bernhardt, Executive Director, Intersect Arts Center

Intersect Arts Center

St. Louis, MO, February 8 – April 3

International – Blind Peer Reviewed – Juried


Representation Matters: I See Me

Curated by Tara Scott

Downtown Art Gallery

Indiana University, Kokomo

Kokomo, IN, February 5 – March 6

National – Blind Peer Reviewed – Juried


Waste to Wonder 2020

Curated by Chelsea Odum, Director of Education and Artist Relations, Resource Depot

The GalleRE at Resource Depot

West Palm Beach, FL, January 31 – February 29

Regional – Blind Peer Reviewed – Juried


Valdosta National 2020

Curated by Didi Dunphy

Dedo Maranville Fine Arts Gallery

Valdosta State University

Valdosta, GA, January 21 – February 7

National – Blind Peer Reviewed – Juried


2020 Looking Forward

Vanessa Lacy Gallery

Kansas City, MO, January 17 – February 14

International – Blind Peer Reviewed – Juried


Energy

Curated by Jessica Roscio, Curator, Danforth Art Museum, Framingham State University

ArtSpace Maynard

Maynard, MA, January 15 – February 21

Regional – Blind Peer Reviewed – Juried


25th Arts North International

Hopkins Center for the Arts

Hopkins, MN, January 9 – February 15

International – Blind Peer Reviewed – Juried


2019


Monochromatic: A National Juried Exhibition

Curated by Jason Roth, Founder and Co-Owner, Ro2 Art Gallery

Louise Hopkins Underwood Center for the Arts

Lubbock, TX, December 6 – February 1, 2020

National – Blind Peer Reviewed – Juried


December Group Art Show 2019

Jones Gallery

Kansas City, MO, December 4 – 26

National – Blind Peer Reviewed – Juried


Biennial Faculty Exhibition

Schmidt Center Gallery and Ritter Art Gallery, Florida Atlantic University

Boca Raton, FL, September 7 – October 26

Regional – Peer Reviewed – Invited


On Track

Chico Art Center

Chico, CA, September 6 – 27

National – Blind Peer Reviewed – Juried


Priority: National Council of Arts Administrators

NKU Art Galleries, Northern Kentucky University

Highland Heights, KY, August 19 – September 20

National – Members' Open – Invited


Thinking Outside the Box

The GalleRE at Resource Depot

West Palm Beach, FL, August 17 – October 19

Regional – Peer Reviewed – Invited


Modern Love

Curated by Nichole Hickey

The Cultural Council for Palm Beach County

Lake Worth Beach, FL, February 14 – May 18

Regional – Peer Reviewed – Invited


Waste to Wonder

Curated by Cynthia Maronet

The GalleRE at Resource Depot

West Palm Beach, FL, January 19 – March 6

Regional – Peer Reviewed – Invited


2018


Reimagine: Selections from The Cultural Council

Curated by Nichole Hickey

The Satellite: A Project of The Cultural Council of Palm Beach County

West Palm Beach, FL, November 9 – March 15, 2019

Regional – Peer Reviewed – Invited


Art & Art History Alumnae Exhibition: 100 Years of Women at W&M

Curated by Pamela Hawkes

Andrews Gallery, College of William & Mary

Williamsburg, VA, September 6 – October 20

International – Peer Reviewed – Invited


2017


Second Biennial “Artists of The Art Salon” Exhibition

Curated by Elle Schorr

Armory Art Center

West Palm Beach, FL, December 8 – January 6, 2018

Regional – Peer Reviewed – Invited


Biennial Faculty Exhibition

Schmidt Center Gallery and Ritter Art Gallery, Florida Atlantic University

Boca Raton, FL, September 8 – October 14

Regional – Peer Reviewed – Invited


2016


Something Out of Nothing

Curated by Nichole Hickey

The Cultural Council for Palm Beach County

Lake Worth Beach, FL, March 25 – May 21

Regional – Peer Reviewed – Invited


2015


Biennial Faculty Exhibition

Schmidt Center Gallery and Ritter Art Gallery, Florida Atlantic University

Boca Raton, FL, November 13 – January 23, 2016

Regional – Peer Reviewed – Invited


2013


Biennial Faculty Exhibition

Schmidt Center Gallery and Ritter Art Gallery, Florida Atlantic University

Boca Raton, FL, September 21 – December 7

Regional – Peer Reviewed – Invited


2012


Foundations

Curated by Nichole Hickey

The Cultural Council for Palm Beach County

Lake Worth Beach, FL, January 18 – April 14

Regional – Peer Reviewed – Invited


2011


MICA/Art Basel at The Betsy Hotel

Curated by Leslie King-Hammond and Lowery Sims

The Underground Gallery at The Betsy Hotel, during Art Basel Miami

Miami, FL, December 2

International – Peer Reviewed – Invited


MICA Alumni Council Exhibition

MICA Health Center, Maryland Institute College of Art

Baltimore, MD, October 2 – May 18, 2012

National – Peer Reviewed – Invited


Biennial Faculty Exhibition

Schmidt Center Gallery and Ritter Art Gallery, Florida Atlantic University

Boca Raton, FL, September 17 – November 12

Regional – Peer Reviewed – Invited


2009


Biennial Faculty Exhibition

Schmidt Center Gallery, Florida Atlantic University

Boca Raton, FL, November 14 – January 23, 2010

Regional – Peer Reviewed – Invited


Art in Academia: SECAC Members’ Exhibition

Curated by Paul Richelson, Mobile Museum of Art

Space 301

Mobile, AL, September 11 – November 8

National – Blind Peer Reviewed – Juried


Visual Arts Fellowship Exhibition

Curated by Dr. Amy V. Dickerson, University of Florida

Terrace Gallery, City of Orlando City Hall

Orlando, FL, March 9 – May 31

Regional/Traveling – Peer Reviewed – Invited


Nexus: Science + Art

Organized by The Cultural Council for Palm Beach County

Scripps Research Institute/Scripps Florida

February 2009 – February 2010

Regional – Peer Reviewed – Invited


Visual Arts Fellowship Exhibition

University Galleries, University of Florida

Gainesville, FL, January 1 – February 28

Regional/Traveling – Peer Reviewed – Invited


2008


Visual Arts Fellowship Exhibition

Mattie Kelly Arts Center Galleries, Okaloosa-Walton College

Niceville, FL, October 26 – December 4

Regional/Traveling – Peer Reviewed – Invited


Visual Arts Fellowship Exhibition

Vero Beach Museum of Art

Vero Beach, FL, June 14 – September 21

Regional/Traveling – Peer Reviewed – Invited


15 x 15 Alumni Exhibition

Maryland Institute College of Art

Baltimore MD, June 5 – 22

International – Peer Reviewed – Invited


Visual Arts Fellowship Exhibition

Polk Museum of Art

Lakeland, FL, March 8 – May 18

Regional/Traveling – Peer Reviewed – Invited


2007


Visual Arts Fellowship Exhibition

Miami Dade College Gallery

Miami, FL, December 4 – January 25, 2008

Regional/Traveling – Peer Reviewed – Invited


Undertow Istanbul: South Florida Contemporary Art

Osman Hamdi Bey Hall, Mimar Sinan University

Istanbul, Turkey, October 17 – November 2

International – Peer Reviewed – Invited


Biennial Faculty Exhibition

Schmidt Center Gallery, Florida Atlantic University

Boca Raton, FL, September 21 – October 27

Regional – Peer Reviewed – Invited


Visual Arts Fellowship Exhibition

Lighthouse Center for the Arts

Tequesta, FL, August 1 – September 28

Regional/Traveling – Peer Reviewed – Invited


2006


Armory Affair D’Arte

Armory Art Center

West Palm Beach, FL, December 1 – 3

Regional – Peer Reviewed – Invited


Think Warm: Miami Draws for You

Tomio Koyama Gallery

Tokyo, Japan, January 21 – February 10

International – Peer Reviewed – Invited


Insight: Sight-Specific Art Work by Emerging Artists

Presented by palmbeach3 Contemporary Art Fair and Hotel Biba

Curated by Kara Walker-Tomé, ArtSite Projects

Hotel Biba

West Palm Beach, FL, January 12 – 15

Regional – Peer Reviewed – Invited


2005


co-dependent: artists, artist/curators, and curators select artists

Organized by Diana Shpungin & Blane De St. Croix

The Living Room, during Art Basel Miami

Miami, FL, December 1 – 4

Regional – Peer Reviewed – Invited


Biennial Faculty Exhibition

Schmidt Center Gallery, Florida Atlantic University

Boca Raton, FL, September 16 – October 22

Regional – Peer Reviewed – Invited


Showtel 4: A One-Night Exhibition of Site-Specific Art

Hotel Biba

West Palm Beach, FL, May 14

Regional – Peer Reviewed – Invited


2004


Drawing Now

Curated by Kara Walker-Tomé, ArtSite Projects

Armory Art Center

West Palm Beach, FL, December 15 – January 5, 2005

Regional – Peer Reviewed – Invited


FAU South

Curated by Bernice Steinbaum, Founder and Director, Bernice Steinbaum Gallery

The Living Room, during Art Basel Miami

Miami, FL, December 1 – January 12, 2005

Regional – Peer Reviewed – Invited


SECAC Members Juried Exhibition

Jacksonville Museum of Art

Jacksonville, FL, October 14 – January 9

National – Blind Peer Reviewed – Juried


New Art South Florida: The 2004 South Florida Cultural Consortium Fellowship for Visual and Media Artists

Curated by Lori Mertes, Assistant Director of Special Projects and Curator, Miami Art Museum

Miami Art Museum

Miami, FL, September 10 – October 31

Regional – Blind Peer Reviewed – Juried


53rd Annual All Florida Juried Competition and Exhibition

Boca Raton Museum of Art

Boca Raton, FL, June 16 – August 29

Regional – Blind Peer Reviewed – Juried


Showtel 3: A One-Night Exhibition of Site-Specific Art

Hotel Biba

West Palm Beach, FL, May 8

Regional – Peer Reviewed – Invited


2003


Biennial Faculty Exhibition

Schmidt Center Gallery, Florida Atlantic University

Boca Raton, FL, September 13 – October 11

Regional – Peer Reviewed – Invited


2001


Biennial Faculty Exhibition

Schmidt Center Gallery, Florida Atlantic University

Boca Raton, FL, September 15 – October 27

Regional – Peer Reviewed – Invited


ArtLink @ Sotheby’s International Young Art

Juried Online International Group Exhibition

artlinkinc.com, 2001

International – Blind Peer Reviewed – Juried


2000


Art-O-Matic 2000

Old Heckinger Building

Washington, D.C., September 28 – October 28

Regional – Open


10 Viewing Stations: 45, 90, 180 or 360 Degree Drawing

ARTSCAPE

Baltimore, MD, July 20 – 23

Regional – Blind Peer Reviewed – Juried


Out of Order

Maryland Art Place

Baltimore, MD, April 25 – 29

Regional – Open


MFA Thesis Show 2000

Meyerhoff Gallery, Maryland Institute College of Art

Baltimore, MD, April 14 – 24


on sight

Westside Gallery, School of Visual Arts

New York City, NY, March 16 – April 18


1999


Hoffberger Annual Group Show

Fox3 Gallery, Maryland Institute College of Art

Baltimore, MD, November 30 – December 6


1998


Hoffberger Annual Group Show

Fox3 Gallery, Maryland Institute College of Art

Baltimore, MD, December 1 – 7


COLLECTIONS


University of Texas, Tyler, TX

Mary M. Montgomery, Palm Beach


PUBLICATIONS


2024


"Unique Perspectives: Amy S. Broderick"

Shoutout Miami, April 24, 2024

Invited Interview


"Conversations with Amy Broderick"

VoyageMIA, February 22, 2024

Invited Interview


2023


How Drawing Sustains Our Humanity with Amy S. Broderick, MFA

In Conversation: An Arts and Letters Podcast, Season 5, Episode 3, April 18

Podcast, Hosted by Dean Michael Horswell

Produced by Max Maldonado, Diana Campos, Rachel Gavilan, and

The School of Communication and Multimedia Studies

D.F. Schmidt College of Arts and Letters, FAU


2022


2022 Annual CPAC Curated Artists Calendar

Colorado Photographic Arts Center

Invited publication of Prism as one of thirteen photos featured in the calendar

Organized by Samantha Johnson, CPAC Executive Director and Curator


2019


“Applying to Academic Jobs in the Arts”

I Like Your Work: Conversations with Artists, Curators & Collectors, May 3, 2019

Podcast, curated and produced weekly by Erika B. Hess


2016


“Retrospection”

Walter Hnatysh Survey: The Florida Years 1989 – 2016

Invited essay for exhibition catalogue


2015

“Fearful Symmetry: A Conversation with 2013 SECAC Artist’s Fellowship Winner Carol Prusa”

Southeastern College Art Conference Review, Volume XLV, Number 4


2014


“Amy Broderick: Finding Time to Sketch”

Design Recharge: Energizing Your Design Battery, August 13, 2014

Podcast and webcast, curated and produced weekly by Diane Gibbs


2012


“The Importance of Mentorship and Advocacy”

CAA Podcasts on Topics in Professional Development, 2012

“Contemporary Learning Communities”

Future Forward: Foundational Ideas, Curriculum and Continuous Improvement

Sponsored by Integrative Teaching International, Volume 3, Number 1


2011


“Learning from Five Themes: An Interview with William Kentridge”

Southeastern College Art Conference Review, Volume XVI, Number 1


2010


“Quiet Abstract Sculpture at Norton Speaks Volumes about Forms”

Review of Beyond the Figure: Abstract Sculpture in the Norton Collection

Palm Beach ArtsPaper, August 19, 2010


“William Kentridge: On Looking, Drawing, and Knowing”

Interview in conjunction with William Kentridge: Five Themes

Palm Beach ArtsPaper, June 17, 2010


2005


“Painting the Blissful Moment: A Conversation with Carol Prusa”

Southeastern College Art Conference Review, Volume XIV, Number 5


“Bleicher’s Contemporary Color: Theory & Use”

FATE in Review: Foundations in Art: Theory and Education, Volume 27, 2005 – 2006


Process/Progression: Selected Work from the MFA Program in Visual Arts at Florida Atlantic University

Exhibition catalog co-author with Carol Prusa and Kara Walker-Tomé


CURATORIAL PROJECTS


2023


Introducing Us: FAU Painting and Drawing Student Exhibition

Exhibition Co-Curator with Naja Hardmon, Art Curator at Arts Garage

Marshall Family Foundation Gallery

Arts Garage

Delray Beach, FL, October 31 - January 2, 2024


2013


College of Arts & Letters Dean’s Reception in Partnership with Northern Trust

Visual Arts Curator

Northern Trust Bank

Boca Raton, FL, October 9


2012


Notes from the Future: Selected Work from the BFA Senior Seminar at Florida Atlantic University

Exhibition Curator

Blue Planet Writers’ Room

West Palm Beach, FL, February 24 – March 24


2011


Provisions: Selected Work from the BFA Senior Seminar at Florida Atlantic University

Exhibition Curator

Blue Planet Writers’ Room

West Palm Beach, FL, October 28 – November 25


2009


Persistent Objects: A Drawing Marathon

Exhibition Co-Curator with Narrative Drawing student Sandra Lanz

Student Union Gallery, Florida Atlantic University

Boca Raton, FL, September 23 – October 16


2005


Process/Progression: Selected Work from the MFA Program in Visual Arts at Florida Atlantic University

Exhibition Co-Curator with Carol Prusa and Kara Walker-Tomé

Armory Art Center

West Palm Beach, FL, May 24 – July 29


2004


Honors College Student Exhibition

Exhibition Curator

Hibel Museum of Art, Florida Atlantic University

Jupiter, FL, May 10 – June 5


CONFERENCE PARTICIPATION


2022


When in Doubt, the Answer is “Yes.”

Presented as part of the session, Skate and Destroy: Skateboarding’s Influence on Art, Design, and Culture

Jason, Swift, chair

Southeastern College Art Conference

Baltimore, MD, October 26 – 29

(Cancelled due to COVID-19 exposure.)


2019


Skill is Everything.

Presented as part of the session, Re-skilling Foundations: The Importance of Pedagogy in Today’s Foundations Curricula

Jason Swift and Ray Yeager, chairs

Foundations in Art: Theory and Education Biennial Conference

Columbus, OH, April 4 – 6


The Successful Candidate: Two Perspectives on the Tenure-Track Faculty Search Process

Presented with Prof. Corey K. Lamb as part of the session, The Secret Handshake

Carrie Fonder, chair

Foundations in Art: Theory and Education Biennial Conference

Columbus, OH, April 4 – 6


2018


The Studio Marathon Project: An Impossible Prompt Makes Excellence Possible

Art (WORK) ing: A FATE Southeast Regional Conference

University of Central Florida, Orlando, FL, September 14 – 15


2017


Assign to Launch: Strategic Design of Annual Assignments to Facilitate Long-Term Career Growth for Contingent Faculty Colleagues and Graduate Students

Presented as part of the session, Transitions

Stacy Isenbarger, chair

Foundations in Art: Theory and Education Biennial Conference

Kansas City, MO, April 6 – 8


2015


Drawing from Here to Home: Investigating One’s Origins to Identify Key Elements of Artistic Voice

Presented as part of the session, #fresh

Valerie Powell and Lily Kuonen, chairs

Southeastern College Art Conference

Pittsburgh, PA, October 21 – 24


You Are Here to Do This.

Presented as part of the session, Spirituality in the Studio

Kjellgren Alkire and Will Carpenter, chairs

Foundations in Art: Theory and Education Biennial Conference

Indianapolis, IN, March 25 – 28


2014


Artists in an Expanding Field: Professional Success and Its Origins in the Studio Arts Undergraduate Experience

Presented as part of the session, Emerging Arts Administrators Fellowship Ignites

The 42nd Annual Gathering of the National Council of Arts Administrators

Vanderbilt University, Nashville, TN, September 24 – 27


2013


Artists and Leaders: Identifying and Cultivating the Meta-Skills Required for Art/Business Success

Presented as part of the session, Developing Future Creative Leaders: An Imperative for Art and Design Departments

Jerry Johnson, chair

Southeastern College Art Conference

Greensboro, NC, October 30 – November 2


Sketchbook Culture

Session chair

Foundations in Art: Theory and Education Biennial Conference

Savannah, GA, April 4 – 6


2012


ARTspace [Meta] Mentors: Beyond Tenure—Taking it to the Next Level

Panel participant, representing the artist’s role as mentor and advocate

College Art Association Annual Conference

Los Angeles, CA, February 22 – 25


2011


Practice and Research: Work by Emerging Artist-Educators

Session chair

Southeastern College Art Conference

Savannah, GA, November 9 – 12


Undergraduate Research in the Visual Arts: Best Practices from the Studio Arts and Their Application Across Disciplines

Presented with Prof. Liz Atzberger

Florida Statewide Symposium on Engagement in Undergraduate Research

University of Central Florida, Orlando, FL, October 14 – 15


Mentoring in Undergraduate Research: A Faculty Roundtable Discussion

Panel moderator

FAU Undergraduate Research Symposium, Boca Raton, FL, April 1


2010


Seeing is Being: How Unspectacular, Inconspicuous, Nearly Invisible Art Makes Us More Human

Presented as part of the session, Art in the Culture of Continuous Spectacle

Margy Rich, chair

Southeastern College Art Conference

Richmond, VA, October 20 – 23


2009


Electronic Art Spaces: Cultivating Our Foundations Communities on the Web

Panel co-chair with Prof. Liz Atzberger

Foundations in Art: Theory and Education Biennial Conference

Portland, OR, April 1 – 4


2008


Etymology for Breakfast: How Conversations about Linguistics Inspire Art Research and Art Work about the Misadventures of Our English Language

Presented with Dr. John Broderick as part of the session,

Recollection, Recognition, Reaction… The 3 “R’s” of Studio Art Research

Reni Gower, chair

Southeastern College Art Conference

New Orleans, LA, September 24 – 27


2006


The Artist’s Imperative

Panel co-chair with Prof. Carol Prusa

Southeastern College Art Conference joint meeting with Mid-America College Art Association

Nashville, TN, October 25 – 28


Mystery, Meaning, and the Curious Imperative

Presented as part of the panel, The Artist’s Imperative

Southeastern College Art Conference joint meeting with Mid-America College Art Association

Nashville, TN, October 25 – 28


Colossal Volumes: Cycloramas, Inhabitable Books, and Illuminated Rooms

Presented as part of the panel, The Altered Page

Jesseca Ferguson, chair

College Art Association Annual Conference

Boston, MA, February 22 – 25


2005


Infinite Elegance: How the Quest for Beauty Unifies Mathematics, Science, and the Visual Arts

Presented as part of the panel, Reclaiming the Beautiful

Carol Leake, chair

Southeastern College Art Conference

Little Rock, AR, October 26 – 29


A Careful Invention: Re-Envisioning the First Year Experience in a Diverse and Developing Visual Arts Department

Presented as part of the panel, What Constitutes Foundation Core Curriculum?

Jeff Boshart, chair

Foundations in Art: Theory and Education Biennial Conference

Columbus, OH, March 30 – April 1


Cultivating “Eureka!” The Importance of Interdisciplinary Research and Dialogue in the Studio Lives of Students and Teachers

Presented as part of the panel, Sharing Studio Discoveries in the Classroom

Deborah Dohne, chair

Foundations in Art: Theory and Education Biennial Conference

Columbus, OH, March 30 – April 1


2004


Work + Ethic: Making Art and Making Artists in the College Classroom and Studio

Presented with Honors College student Morgan DeFranco (B.A 2003) as part of the panel,

Do as I Do: Teaching the Process of being an Artist

Elizabeth Hanemann, chair

Southeastern College Art Conference

Jacksonville, FL, October 13 – 17


2002


The Cartography of Pleasure and Power

Presented as part of the panel, The Next Generation: SECAC’s Newest Artist-Educators

Michael Aurbach and Virginia Derryberry, chairs

Southeastern College Art Conference

Mobile, AL, October 23 – 26


INVITED LECTURES, PANELS, AND WORKSHOPS


2024


The Role of Residencies in Enhancing an Art Practice, Invited Guest Contributor

Coffee & Conversations at BRIC

Multiple Visions: An Artis Warehouse Resident Exhibition

Art on BRIC Walls

Boca Raton Innovation Center

Boca Raton, FL, May 22


Meet the Artists, Invited Artist Talk and Exhibition Tour

Women Artists Weaving the Tales of Life

Curated by Jessica Ransom, Director of Artist Services, The Cultural Council for Palm Beach County

The Ansin Family Art Gallery

Miramar Cultural Center

Miramar, FL, March 9


Thoughtful Review Public Critique Session, Invited Guest Contributor

Moderated by Barbara Ziev on behalf of

The Cultural Council for Palm Beach County

Lake Worth Beach, FL, February 22


2023


Thoughtful Review Public Critique Session, Invited Guest Contributor

Moderated by Barbara Ziev on behalf of

The Cultural Council for Palm Beach County

Lake Worth Beach, FL, November 15


Family GalleRE Workshop: Weaving Our Stories Out of Paper, Invited Artist Worskhop

The GalleRE at Resource Depot

West Palm Beach, FL, November 4


Artist Tour: Amy S. Broderick, Invited Artist Talk and Exhibition Tour

Art After Dark

Norton Museum of Art

West Palm Beach, FL October 27


Adult GalleRE Workshop: Gathered Atlas, A Studio Marathon, Invited Artist Workshop

The GalleRE at Resource Depot

West Palm Beach, FL, October 13 – 15


Thoughtful Review Public Critique Session, Invited Guest Contributor

Moderated by Barbara Ziev on behalf of

The Cultural Council for Palm Beach County

Lake Worth Beach, FL, June 15


Frank Contemporaries, Invited Artist Talk

Curated by Juliana Forero

The Frank

Pembroke Pines, FL, March 2


2022


Collective Worlds, Invited Artist Talk

Hera Gallery

Wakefield, RI, December 1


Thoughtful Review Public Critique Session, Invited Guest Contributor

Moderated by Michelle A.M. Miller on behalf of

The Cultural Council for Palm Beach County

Lake Worth Beach, FL, November 17


Telling Stories, Invited Artist Talk

Shoebox Projects

Los Angeles, CA, October 22


Thoughtful Review Public Critique Session, Invited Guest Contributor

Moderated by Eileen Lyons on behalf of

The Cultural Council for Palm Beach County

Presented by Lighthouse ArtCenter

Tequesta, FL, September 20


The Perfect Age: Reflections on the Passage of Time, Invited Artist Talk

Hera Gallery

Wakefield, RI, May 26


2021


31st Annual All Florida Juried Arts Show, Invited Artist Panel Discussion

Moderated by Duncan Heard

Arts Council of Martin County Court House Cultural Center

Stuart, FL, November 4


Throughlines Featured Artist: Amy Broderick, Invited Artist Talk

Indianapolis Art Center

Indianapolis, IN, November 2


Real or Imagined, Invited Artist Talk

Attleboro Arts Museum

Attleboro, MA, June 18


16th Annual National Competition, Invited First Place Artist Talk

Fotofoto Gallery

Huntington, NY, March 7


2020


Relationships, Invited Artist Talk

Webster Arts

Webster Groves, MO, November 17


Texas National, Invited Artist Talk

SFA Galleries, Stephen F. Austin State University

Nacogdoches, TX, April 18


Conversations with the HeArt of the Book Artists, Invited Artist Talk

Artworks

Loveland, CO, February 25


2019


Waste to Wonder: Stories Behind the Stuff, Invited Artist Talk

The GalleRE at Resource Depot

West Palm Beach, FL, February 9


Visiting Critic

Evening Critique Seminar Program

Armory Art Center

West Palm Beach, FL, January 24


2018


Visiting Critic

Evening Critique Seminar Program

Armory Art Center

West Palm Beach, FL, April 11


Second Biennial “Artists of The Art Salon” Exhibition, Invited Artist Talk

Armory Art Center

West Palm Beach, FL, January 6


2017


You Are Artists and Leaders: Recognizing and Articulating the Power of Your BFA Degree

Lecture and Class Discussion

ARTS 4850: Professional Studio Practices, Department of Art & Art History

Auburn University

Auburn, AL, October 3


Democratizing Art Criticism: Teaching Tools to Empower Arts Audiences

Blue Planet Writers’ Room Summer Institute

The Norton Museum of Art

West Palm Beach, FL, July 29


Visiting Critic

Evening Critique Seminar Program

Armory Art Center

West Palm Beach, FL, January 18


2016


Walter Hnatysh Survey: The Florida Years 1989 – 2016, Gallery Talk

Schmidt Center Gallery, Florida Atlantic University

Boca Raton, FL, September 2


Real Idea Development: Failure, Resilience, Serendipity, and Success, Invited Lecture

Art Salon Program

Armory Art Center

West Palm Beach, FL, February 2


Visiting Critic

Evening Critique Seminar Program

Armory Art Center

West Palm Beach, FL, January 27


Exotic Species: Hand-Drawn Ornamental Type Unifying Formal Elements of Circus Posters from the Ringling Museum and Specimens of Florida Invasive Plants and Fishes

Invited Lecture and Demonstration

Artist at Work Series

Boca Raton Museum of Art

Boca Raton, FL, January 16


2015


We Teach Students to Succeed: A Call to Action for Arts Educators, Invited Lecture

The School District of Palm Beach County

K12 Arts Education Professional Development Program

The Kravis Center

West Palm Beach, FL, August 12


Visiting Artist, Department of Art + Art History

Florida International University

Miami, FL, April 23 – 24


Visiting Critic

Evening Critique Seminar Program

Armory Art Center

West Palm Beach, FL, January 28


2013


The Studio Marathon, Visiting Master Artist Workshop

Armory Art Center

West Palm Beach, FL, February 8 – 9


Why Marathon, Invited Lecture

Armory Art Center

West Palm Beach, FL, February 8


2012


You Are My Medium, Invited Lecture

MFA in Visual Arts Professional Practices Lecture Series

Florida Atlantic University

Boca Raton, FL, April 5


2011


AbEx Painting and the Birth of the Cool, Lecture and Class Discussion

IDS 4933: Birth of the Cool, Wilkes Honors College,

Florida Atlantic University

Jupiter, FL, June 20


From the Artist’s Perspective, Lecture and Gallery Talk

Boca Raton Museum of Art

Boca Raton, FL, February 2


2010


From the Artist’s Perspective, Lecture and Gallery Talk

Boca Raton Museum of Art

Boca Raton, FL, April 7


2009


Studio Visit, Summer Internship Program

Norton Museum of Art

West Palm Beach, FL, July 7


2008


Visual Arts Fellowship Exhibition, Lecture and Gallery Talk

Vero Beach Museum of Art

Vero Beach, FL, August 10


Visiting Critic, Department of Painting and Drawing

Armory Art Center

West Palm Beach, FL, Spring 2008


2007


Visiting Artist, Docent University Development Program

Norton Museum of Art

West Palm Beach, FL, November 13


Infinite Elegance: How the Quest for Beauty Unifies Mathematics, Science, and the Visual Arts

School of the Arts Lecture Series

Florida Atlantic University

Boca Raton, FL, September 12


Visiting Critic, Department of Painting and Drawing

Armory Art Center

West Palm Beach, FL, Spring 2007


2006


Colossus Unfolds, Gallery Talk

Sarratt Gallery

Vanderbilt University

Nashville, TN, September 7


Drawing from Life, Lecture and Critique

Department of Art and Art History

College of William and Mary

Williamsburg, VA, April 3


Visiting Critic, Department of Painting and Drawing

Armory Art Center

West Palm Beach, FL, Spring 2006


2005


Infinite Elegance: How the Quest for Beauty Unifies Mathematics, Science, and the Visual Arts

Adult Education Program

Temple Beth Am

Jupiter, FL, December 6


Drawing Now, Gallery Talk

Armory Art Center

West Palm Beach, FL, January 5


2004


Award Winning Artists Talk About Their Work: A Panel Discussion of Winners of the South Florida Cultural Consortium Fellowship for Visual and Media Artists

Armory Art Center

West Palm Beach, Florida, September 28


Slide Jam at MAM: Amy S. Broderick, Invited Lecture

Miami Art Museum

Miami, FL, September 16


Etymology of a Picture, Lecture and Gallery Talk

ConTemporary Gallery

University of West Florida

Pensacola, FL, April 16


Between Art and the Sciences: A Panel Discussion on Interdisciplinary Approaches to Thinking and Creating, in conjunction with the exhibition, Michael Joo

Panel organizer and moderator

Palm Beach Institute of Contemporary Art

Lake Worth Beach, FL, March 25


2001


Drawing as Language, Gallery Talk

Ritter Art Gallery

Florida Atlantic University

Boca Raton, FL, February 7


2000


Visiting Critic, Department of Printmaking

Maryland Institute College of Art

Baltimore, MD, Spring 2000


1998


Visiting Artist and Lecturer, Department of Drawing

The Governor’s Magnet School for the Arts

Norfolk, VA, Spring 1998


1997


Exploration and Making, Lecture and Gallery Talk

Andrews Gallery

College of William and Mary

Williamsburg, VA, May 7


TEACHING SPECIALIZATION


My areas of specialty include studio arts foundations and all levels of drawing and painting. I also focus on professional practices for visual artists, with special emphasis on strategies for artists seeking careers in the professoriate. Additional areas of interest and experience include traditional-digital studio practices, interdisciplinary studio practices, art appreciation and criticism, and interdisciplinary courses exploring the relationships and intersections between the visual arts and other liberal arts disciplines. I have developed and taught courses both in the College of Arts & Letters and in the Honors College at FAU. Courses that I have offered as special Honors sections are noted after the course title. Courses that I have offered as special Research Intensive sections are noted after the course title.


ART STUDIO


2D Art Foundations (Honors)

Color Fundamentals (Honors)

Elements of Visual Thinking (Honors)

Digital Art Foundations


Drawing Foundations (Honors)

Figure Drawing (Honors)

Experimental Drawing (Honors)


Beginning Painting (Honors)

Watercolor (Honors)

Alternative Media


Narrative Drawing and Painting

Abstract Drawing and Painting


Advanced Drawing (Research Intensive)

Advanced Painting (Research Intensive)


Directed Independent Study in Art (Honors)

Directed Independent Research in Art


Internship in Art (Honors)

Special Topics in Art (Honors)


Honors Undergraduate Thesis Research in Art

Honors Undergraduate Thesis in Art


Writing in the Arts

BA Senior Seminar (Research Intensive)

BFA Senior Seminar (Research Intensive)


Graduate Painting

Graduate Studio


Graduate Special Topics in Art

Graduate Directed Independent Study in Art

Graduate Directed Independent Research in Art


Studio Arts Pedagogy in Higher Education

Professional Practices for Artists


Graduate Thesis Documentation

Graduate Thesis Exhibition


ART HISTORY


Honors Art Appreciation

Honors Still Image/Moving Image

Honors Directed Independent Study in Art History


Special Topics in Art History: The Artist’s Book

Special Topics: Interdisciplinary Undergraduate Research Projects


INTERDISCIPLINARY


Special Topics in Art: Honors Figure in Context

Special Topics in Art: Honors Inventing Beauty

Interdisciplinary Studies: Honors Psychology of Design


Art Core: A Thematic Study (PhD program in Comparative Studies)


I routinely teach Directed Independent Study and Directed Independent Research courses. These individualized courses focus on various topics in studio art, art history, and interdisciplinary studies, including original research projects for intermediate and advanced undergraduate and graduate students.


I also serve (as either member or chair) on PhD dissertation committees, MFA thesis committees, MAT thesis committees, and undergraduate honors thesis committees.


UNIVERSITY SERVICE


2023 – 2024


Head of Studio Arts Foundations, Department of Visual Arts & Art History

VA&AH Executive Leadership Team

Chair, VA&AH Assessment Committee

College of Arts & Letters Committee on Research and Other Creative Activity


2022 – 2023 


Head of Studio Arts Foundations, Department of Visual Arts & Art History

Chair, VA&AH Assessment Committee

School of Architecture Faculty Search Committee

  Assistant Professor of Practice and Institute for Design and Construction Director

School of Architecture Faculty Search Committee

  Assistant Professor in Architecture and Foundations Coordinator

College of Arts & Letters Committee on Research and Other Creative Activity

University Arts Committee


2021 – 2022


Head of Studio Arts Foundations, Department of Visual Arts & Art History

VA&AH Assessment Committee

College of Arts & Letters Committee on Research and Other Creative Activity


2020 – 2021


Head of Studio Arts Foundations, Department of Visual Arts & Art History

VA&AH Sustained Performance Evaluation Committee

VA&AH Assessment Committee

University Arts Committee


2019 – 2020


Foundations Program Coordinator, Department of Visual Arts & Art History

VA&AH Assessment Committee

University Galleries Faculty Advisory Committee

Judge, FAU Quarantine Art and Confinement Poetry & Visual Art Contest


2018 – 2019


Foundations Program Coordinator, Department of Visual Arts & Art History

Chair, VA&AH Undergraduate Programs Committee

VA&AH Assessment Committee


2017 – 2018


Foundations Program Coordinator, Department of Visual Arts & Art History

Chair, VA&AH Undergraduate Programs Committee

VA&AH Assessment Committee

College of Arts & Letters Undergraduate Programs Committee


2016 – 2017


Harriet L. Wilkes Honors College Art Faculty Search Committee

VA&AH Art + Medicine Working Group, a partnership with the College of Medicine


2015 – 2016


Foundations Program Coordinator, Department of Visual Arts & Art History

Chair, VA&AH Painting Faculty Search Committee

VA&AH Printmaking Faculty Search Committee

VA&AH Awards & Scholarships Committee

College of Arts & Letters Undergraduate Programs Committee

College of Arts & Letters Strategic Plan Implementation Committee, Subcommittee on Research

College of Education Secondary Teacher Education Coordinating Committee


2014 – 2015


Foundations Program Coordinator, Department of Visual Arts & Art History

VA&AH Awards & Scholarships Committee

Faculty Mentor to Prof. Karen Leader, Assistant Professor of Art History

Faculty Mentor for Prof. Juana Valdes, Assistant Professor of Printmaking

Chair, College of Arts & Letters Non-Tenure-Track Promotion Committee

College of Arts & Letters Undergraduate Programs Committee


2013 – 2014


Foundations Program Coordinator, Department of Visual Arts & Art History

Chair, VA&AH Foundations Faculty Search Committee

VA&AH Art History Faculty Search Committee

VA&AH Assessment Committee

Faculty Mentor to Prof. Karen Leader, Assistant Professor of Art History

Faculty Mentor for Prof. Juana Valdes, Assistant Professor of Printmaking

Chair, College of Arts & Letters Non-Tenure-Track Promotion Committee

College of Arts & Letters Undergraduate Programs Committee

College of Arts & Letters Master Teacher Selection Committee


2012 – 2013


Foundations Program Coordinator, Department of Visual Arts & Art History

College of Arts & Letters Teaching Task Force


2011 – 2012


Foundations Program Coordinator, Department of Visual Arts & Art History

Leader, VA&AH Freshman Learning Community in Visual Arts

Chair, VA&AH Foundations Curriculum Revision Committee

Chair, VA&AH Faculty Evaluation Advisory Committee

University Galleries Faculty Advisory Committee


2010 – 2011


Foundations Program Coordinator, Department of Visual Arts & Art History

Chair, VA&AH Annual Report and Evaluation Guidelines Committee

Faculty Mentor to Prof. Jeannie Cooper, Assistant Professor of Graphic Design

University Galleries Faculty Advisory Committee


2009 – 2010


Foundations Program Coordinator, Department of Visual Arts & Art History

Chair, VA&AH Studio Arts Promotion and Tenure Guidelines Committee

VA&AH Portfolio Review Committee

Faculty Mentor to Prof. Jeannie Cooper, Assistant Professor of Graphic Design

College of Arts & Letters Executive Committee for the PhD in Fine and Performing Arts


2007 – 2008


Foundations Program Coordinator, Department of Visual Arts & Art History

Graduate Program Coordinator for the MFA in Visual Arts, VA&AH

Chair, VA&AH Graduate Programs Committee

College of Arts & Letters Graduate Programs Committee


2006 – 2007


Foundations Program Coordinator, Department of Visual Arts & Art History

VA&AH Foundations Faculty Search Committee

VA&AH Graduate ProgramsCommittee

VA&AH Assessment Committee

University Galleries Faculty Advisory Committee

College of Arts & Letters Faculty Assembly Steering Committee

University Faculty Senate, Arts & Letters Representative


2005 – 2006


Foundations Program Coordinator, Department of Visual Arts & Art History

Chair, VA&AH Portfolio Review Committee

VA&AH Foundations Faculty Search Committee

VA&AH Steering and Strategic Planning Committee

VA&AH Assessment Committee

VA&AH Curriculum Committee

University Galleries Faculty Advisory Committee

College of Arts & Letters Faculty Assembly Steering Committee

University Faculty Senate, Arts & Letters Representative


2004 – 2005


Chair, Department of Visual Arts & Art History Foundations Committee

Chair, VA&AH Portfolio Review Committee

VA&AH Strategic Planning Committee

VA&AH Assessment Committee

University Galleries Faculty Advisory Committee

Instructor, F.A.U. Lifelong Learning Society, Latin American Art in the 20th Century, Winter 2005

Instructor, F.A.U. Lifelong Learning Society Art Now, Fall 2004


2003 – 2004


Honors College Mathematics Faculty Search Committee

Honors College Curriculum Committee

Honors College Petitions Committee

Honors College Web Committee

Honors College Faculty Assembly

University Faculty Senate, Honors College Representative

University Art in State Buildings Committee, Project BR-691

Instructor, F.A.U. Lifelong Learning Society, Art Movements and Creative Rivalries, Winter 2004

Instructor, F.A.U. Lifelong Learning Society, The Lives of the Artists II, Fall 2003


2002 – 2003


Secretary, Honors College Web Committee

Honors College Asian Studies Faculty Search Committee

Honors College Faculty Assembly

Judge, 3rd Annual Honors College Student Talent Showcase

Judge, Mr. Honors College Competition

Invited Speaker, Fall 2002 Honors College Open House

Invited Speaker, Honors College Forum Lecture Series

Instructor, F.A.U. Lifelong Learning Society, The Lives of the Artists, Spring 2003


2001 – 2002


Chair, Honors College Writing Committee

Honors College Promotion and Tenure Guidelines Committee, Subcommittee on Teaching

Honors College Faculty Assembly

Organizer, Honors College Visiting Artist Series, Andy Holtin: New Work, April 18, 2001

Set Designer and Construction Consultant, Taming of the Shrew, H.C. Theater in the Raw

Judge, 2nd Annual Honors College Student Talent Showcase

Judge, Gay-Straight Alliance Homecoming Competition

Invited Speaker, Fall 2001 Honors College Open House

Invited Speaker, Honors College Forum Lecture Series


2000 – 2001


Secretary, Honors College Writing Committee, Subcommittee on Standards and Implementation

Honors College Economics Faculty Search Committee

Honors College Promotion and Tenure Guidelines Committee, Subcommittee on Scholarship

Honors College Mission Statement Committee

Honors College Faculty Assembly

Invited Speaker, Fall 2000 Honors College Open House

Invited Speaker, Honors College Forum Lecture Series


PROFESSIONAL SERVICE


2017


Maryland Institute College of Art Alumni Council, Invited Member

MICA Alumni Council Careers and Networking Committee


2016


Maryland Institute College of Art Alumni Council, Invited Member

MICA Alumni Council Careers and Networking Committee


2015


Maryland Institute College of Art Alumni Council, Invited Member

MICA Alumni Council Careers and Networking Committee


Florida Representative – Elected

Board of Directors, Southeastern College Art Conference


2014


Maryland Institute College of Art Alumni Council, Invited Member

MICA Alumni Council Regional Initiatives Committee


Florida Representative – Elected

Board of Directors, Southeastern College Art Conference


External Review Team, Academic Department Review

Department of Art and Art History, Bucknell University


External Reviewer for a Candidate for Tenure and Promotion

Department of Art & Art History, University of Texas at Arlington


2013


Maryland Institute College of Art Alumni Council, Invited Member

MICA Alumni Council Regional Initiatives Committee


Florida Representative – Elected

Board of Directors, Southeastern College Art Conference


SECAC Committee on the Scholarship of Teaching and Learning


SECAC Professional Development Mentorship Program, Mentor for Emerging Artists


Associate Editor, FATE in Review

Foundations in Art: Theory and Education


2012


Maryland Institute College of Art Alumni Council, Invited Member

MICA Alumni Council Regional Initiatives Committee


Florida Representative – Elected

Board of Directors, Southeastern College Art Conference


SECAC Board of Directors Nominating Committee


Associate Editor, FATE in Review

Foundations in Art: Theory and Education


2011


Maryland Institute College of Art Alumni Council, Invited Member

MICA Alumni Council Regional Initiatives Committee


Florida Representative – Elected

Board of Directors, Southeastern College Art Conference


SECAC Board of Directors Nominating Committee


Associate Editor, FATE in Review

Foundations in Art: Theory and Education


2010


Florida Representative – Elected

Board of Directors, Southeastern College Art Conference


SECAC Board of Directors Nominating Committee


Member, FATE in Review Advisory Committee

Foundations in Art: Theory and Education


2009


Member, FATE in Review Advisory Committee

Foundations in Art: Theory and Education


External Reviewer for a Candidate for Tenure and Promotion

Department of Art and Art History, University of Utah


2008


Second Vice President, F.A.U. Chapter of the United Faculty of Florida


Regional Coordinator for Florida

Foundations in Art: Theory and Education


2007


Second Vice President, F.A.U. Chapter of the United Faculty of Florida


Regional Coordinator for Florida

Foundations in Art: Theory and Education


Artist-Teacher, MFA Program in Visual Art

Vermont College of Union Institute & University


2006


Regional Coordinator for Florida

Foundations in Art: Theory and Education


Artist-Teacher, MFA Program in Visual Art

Vermont College of Union Institute & University


2005


Regional Coordinator for Florida

Foundations in Art: Theory and Education


Artist-Teacher, MFA Program in Visual Art

Vermont College of Union Institute & University


2004


External Reviewer for a Candidate for Tenure and Promotion

Department of Art, University of West Florida


COMMUNITY SERVICE IN THE ARTS


2024


Volunteer, Artist Services

39th Annual ArtiGras Fine Arts Festival

Palm Beach Gardens, FL


2023


Juror, Zoe Loren Make a Difference Foundation Annual Photography Contest

Open to all Palm Beach County students in grades 7 – 12

Zoe Loren Make a Difference Foundation

Palm Beach Gardens, FL


Volunteer, Artist Services

38th Annual ArtiGras Fine Arts Festival

Palm Beach Gardens, FL


2013


Juror, Broad Spectrum

National Association of Women Artists, Florida Chapter and Northwood University

West Palm Beach, FL


2011


Juror, Signature Members at Living Room Theaters

The Artists’ Guild of the Boca Raton Museum of Art

Boca Raton, FL


2010


Juror, September 2010 Juried Art Exhibition

The Artists’ Guild of the Boca Raton Museum of Art

Boca Raton, FL


Juror, Spring 2010 Juried Art Exhibition

Boca Raton Community High School and

The Artists’ Guild of the Boca Raton Museum of Art

Boca Raton, FL


2009


Juror, The Regional Scholastic Art Awards for Palm Beach and Martin Counties

Eg2 Gallery: Educational Gallery Group

West Palm Beach, FL


2008


Juror, Applications for advancement to the Signature level of membership

The Artists’ Guild of the Boca Raton Museum of Art

Boca Raton, FL


2007


Juror, Applications for advancement to the Signature level of membership

The Artists’ Guild of the Boca Raton Museum of Art

Boca Raton, FL


2006


Juror, Images: June 2006

The Artists’ Guild of the Boca Raton Museum of Art

Boca Raton, FL


Juror, Sharing a Vision of Contemporary Art

National Association of Women Artists, Florida Chapter

Armory Art Center

West Palm Beach, FL


2005


Palm Beach County Artists’ Association, Steering Committee


2004


NOPA/SOMA Cultural Consortium of North Palm Beach and South Martin Counties


2003


Facilitator, Arts and Culture Discussion Dinner

In association with the Honors College Advisory Board


Juror of 2D student work, Student/Faculty Exhibition

Armory Art Center

West Palm Beach, FL


Instructor and Expedition Leader, Field Sketching Techniques

Jupiter High School Environmental Research Field Studies Academy and

The Abacoa Partnership for Community

Jupiter, FL


2002


Instructor and Expedition Leader, Art in the Greenways

The Abacoa Partnership for Community

Jupiter, FL


Juror, Annual Art in the Capitol Competition

The Office of Congressman Mark Foley

Florida’s 16th Congressional District


Judge, Student Showcase of Films Poster Competition

7th Annual Palm Beach International Film Festival

Palm Beach, FL


PROFESSIONAL AFFILIATIONS


College Art Association (CAA)

Southeastern College Art Conference (SECAC)

Foundations in Art Theory and Education (FATE)

Society for Photographic Education (SPE)

Council on Undergraduate Research (CUR)

National Council of Arts Administrators (NCAA)

United Faculty of Florida (UFF)


TECHNICAL SKILLS


Drawing and Painting: extensive expertise in all contemporary, traditional, and historical materials and methods including drawing-based media, watercolor and water-based media, acrylic painting and oil painting processes; special emphasis on safe and effective handling and environmentally sustainable materials and methods


Sculpture: proficient in a range of contemporary and traditional materials and methods, including wood carving, construction, carpentry, and joinery; lost-wax bronze casting; gas, arc, MIG, and TIG welding and fabrication


Digital: fluent in all applications within Microsoft Office, Google Apps; comprehensive familiarity with Adobe CC, including very good working knowledge of the applications drawing and painting students use most


LANGUAGES


French: TCF level B2 (excellent speaking and reading)


REFERENCES


Available upon request